Elections

Municipal Election Schedule

CITY OF BONITA SPRINGS


Beginning in 2020, the City of Bonita Springs will hold its Regular Election in conjunction with federal, state, and county elections in the General Election.  The City of Bonita Springs holds a single election.  A run-off election is held if there is a tie.


2020 Elections

NOTICE OF MARCH 17, 2020 SPECIAL ELECTION 
English 

Spanish

UPDATED NOTICE OF SPECIAL ELECTION 
English

Spanish

Please click here to see Notice of Special Election

Please click here to see the March 17, 2020 Special Election Municipal Candidates listing.

Please click here for the Special Election Treasury Reports

NOTICE OF REFERENDUM ELECTION

English

Spanish


 
NOVEMBER 3, 2020 Regular Election 
Run-off Election (Ordered by City Council if there is a tie.)

FOR MAYOR AND COUNCIL MEMBERS FOR DISTRICTS 2, 4, AND 6


Candidates for City of Bonita Springs November 3, 2020 Election

Name

Address/Email/Phone

Office

Status

Fred Forbes

 

 

28200 Alfred Moore Ct.

Bonita Springs, FL 34135

[email protected]

614 975-3606

District 6

Qualified

Mike Danieli

28072 Cavendish Ct.

Bonita Springs, FL 34135

[email protected]

518 469-6479

District 6

Qualified

Rick Steinmeyer

26236 Hickory Blvd., #11

Bonita Springs, FL 34134

[email protected]

(239) 992-3018

Mayor

Qualified

Chris Corrie

4801 Bonita Bay Blvd, #2304

Bonita Springs, FL 34134

[email protected]

(502) 523-3201

District 4

Qualified

Shelley D. Anderson

10630 Goodwin Street

Bonita Springs 34135

[email protected]

(239) 770-7582

District 2

Qualified

Jesse Purdon

11710 Imperial Pines Way

Bonita Springs 34135]

[email protected]

(734) 516-1688

District 2

Qualified

Omer Dror

27901 Bonita Village Blvd.,

Bonita Springs 34134

[email protected]

(768) 250-1550

Mayor

Qualified

Lynda M. Waterhouse

27930 Riverwalk Way

Bonita Springs, 34134

[email protected]

239 513-1135

District 4

Qualified

 

 


Campaign Treasury Reports


OFFICE

YEARS

OFFICE HOLDER

TERM

MAYOR

4

PETER SIMMONS

2016-2020

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

4

AMY BURNS QUAREMBA

2018-2022

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

4

JESSE PURDON

2020-2020

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

4

LAURA E CARR

2018-2022

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

4

CHRIS CORRIE

2020-2020

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

4

MICHAEL S GIBSON JR

2018-2022

COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

4

FRED FORBES

2016-2020